The Hidden Gem of Incident-To Billing
[…] 4.     A credentialed and enrolled physician must actively participate in and manage the patient’s course of treatment.

5.     The entity billing must employ the credentialed and enrolled physician and the applicant practitioner for the service.

6.     The incident-to service must be the type of service usually performed in the office setting and must be part of the ordinary course of treatment of a diagnosis or illness.

 

How does this help a new, unenrolled physician?

42 CFR 410.26 describes services and supplies incident to a physician's professional services in a non-institutional setting. The regulation reads, "Medicare Part B pays for services and supplies incident to the service of a physician (or other practitioner)." 42 CFR 410.26(b). "Services and supplies must be furnished by the physician, practitioner with an incident to benefit, or auxiliary personnel." 42 CFR 410.26(b)(6)(emphasis added).

 

"Auxiliary personnel means any individual who is acting under the supervision of a physician . . . and meets any applicable requirements to provide incident to services, including licensure, imposed by the State in which the services are being furnished." 42 CFR 410.26(a)(1)(emphasis added).

 

The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid published a clarification of its definition of "auxiliary personnel" in response to the public comment for a 2002 Final Rule. The comment, for context, reads as follows: